Cotton Pygmy Goose Duck
The Cotton Pygmy Goose Duck or cotton teal is a small perching duck which breeds in Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, southeast Asia and south to northern Australia. This is an abundant species in Asia, although the slightly larger Australian race appears to be declining in numbers. Found on all still freshwater lakes (jheels), rain-filled ditches, inundated paddy fields, irrigation tanks, etc. Becomes very tame on village tanks wherever it is unmolested and has become inured to human proximity. Swift on the wing, and can dive creditably on occasion.
Appearance: – The male Cotton Pygmy Goose Duck has a white face, dark crown, red eyes, greenish-black upper-parts, white breast with dark narrow breast band, white under-parts, white-grey flanks, dark tail, dark green-black wings with white tips, and legs and feet are blackish. The female Cotton Pygmy Goose Duck is similar but has a duller plumage with dark eye-stripe, and brown eyes.
Size: – Typical Adult is 12-15 inches.
Food: – Aquatic plants, roots, leaves, grasses, and some aquatic invertebrates.
Habitat: – Freshwater wetlands, lagoons, swamps, vegetated fresh-water lakes and pools throughout tropical Asia including Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, and into north-east Australia.
Breeding Season: – Varies depending on locality and start of the rainy season. June to August in Asia and November to February in north-east Australia.
Eggs: – 6 to 12 (ivory-white color).
Notes: – The Cotton Pygmy Goose Duck, also called the Cotton Teal, is a small Asian perching duck. They usually nest in a tree hollow near water and will perch on the branch of a tree.
The different types of wild ducks can be grouped into puddle, aka “dabbling” and diving ducks. The dabblers mostly feed in smaller bodies of shallow water or along shorelines, where they are able to tip their bodies forward to reach their food on the bottom. There are divers who feed in deeper water where they dive and pursue their quarry. Some of these birds, the Harlequin Duck for example, actually dives to the bottom of fast-flowing waters and feeds on life forms attached to rocks.