Cinnamon Teal Duck
The Cinnamon Teal Duck is a species of duck found in western North and South America. It is a small dabbling duck, with bright reddish plumage on the male and duller brown plumage on the female. It lives in marshes and ponds, and feeds mostly on plants. Their breeding habitat is marshes and ponds in western United States and extreme southwestern Canada, and are rare visitors to the east coast of the United States.
Male – The male Cinnamon Teal Duck has a mainly cinnamon-red body and head, dark brown back with light brown fringes, red eyes, blackish beak, upper-wing coverts are blue with a metallic green speculum bordered with white in front and buff behind, dark rump, and tail, and legs and feet are yellow-orange.
Female – The female Cinnamon Teal Duck is similar to the female Blue-Winged-Teal but has an overall richer color, a mottled brown body, pale brown head, white patches around the eye and base of the beak, brown eyes, grey beak, and legs and feet are a dull yellow.
Eclipse – The male in eclipse plumage is similar to the female but has a slight overall reddish plumage and retains the wing pattern. It also differs from the female by having red eyes, and a dark beak.
Size: – Typical Adult is about 16 inches.
Food: – Aquatic plants, seeds, insects, larvae, molluscs, crustaceans, and some grain.
Habitat: – Wetlands, marshes, and ponds in south-west Canada, western USA, and southern part of South America. Winters in the Caribbean, Central and South America.
Breeding Season: – Late April to mid-June in North America.
Eggs: – 8 to 12 (pale cream or buff color).
Notes: – The Cinnamon Teal Duck is a small dabbling duck of North and South America. There are five sub-species in America such as the Northern Cinnamon Teal,Tropical Cinnamon Teal, Borrero’s Cinnamon Teal, Andean Cinnamon Teal, and Argentine Cinnamon Teal.
The different types of wild ducks can be grouped into puddle, aka “dabbling” and diving ducks. The dabblers mostly feed in smaller bodies of shallow water or along shorelines, where they are able to tip their bodies forward to reach their food on the bottom. There are divers who feed in deeper water where they dive and pursue their quarry. Some of these birds, the Harlequin Duck for example, actually dives to the bottom of fast-flowing waters and feeds on life forms attached to rocks.