African Pygmy Goose Duck
The African Pygmy Goose Duck is a perching duck from sub-Saharan Africa. It is the smallest of Africa’s wildfowl, and one of the smallest in the world. The African pygmy goose is known to be nomadic. It can be found across a wide area of sub-Saharan Africa. It prefers inland wetlands with vegetation such as water lilies. It sometimes occupies open swamps, farm dens, river pools, and estuaries.
Male – The male Africa Pygmy Goose duck has a white head with metallic black crown and hind-neck, metallic green ear patches, brown-red eyes, bright yellow beak with black nail, the lower neck, breast and flanks are a chestnut-brown color, a white abdomen, the upper-parts and tail are metallic green-black, the wings are green-black with a white streak, the legs and feet are dark grey-black.
Female – The female is similar but has a duller plumage with dark eye-stripe, and greyish-yellow beak.
Size: – Typical Adult is 11-12 inches.
Food: – Aquatic plants – particularly water-lily seeds, roots, leaves, grasses, and some aquatic invertebrates.
Habitat: – Shallow lakes, swamps, slow-moving rivers with plenty of vegetation like water lilies in sub-saharan Africa down to South Africa, and Madagascar.
Breeding Season: – Varies depending on locality and start of the rainy season. October to December in South Africa.
Eggs: – 6 to 12 (ivory-white color).
Notes: – The African Pygmy Goose duck is a small African perching duck and is actually the smallest duck in Africa. They usually nest in a tree hollow near water and will perch on the branch of a tree.
The different types of wild ducks can be grouped into puddle, aka “dabbling” and diving ducks. The dabblers mostly feed in smaller bodies of shallow water or along shorelines, where they are able to tip their bodies forward to reach their food on the bottom. There are divers who feed in deeper water where they dive and pursue their quarry. Some of these birds, the Harlequin Duck for example, actually dives to the bottom of fast-flowing waters and feeds on life forms attached to rocks.